2017 O’Brien Medal Night Details

Make sure you grab your tickets to come and celebrate the 2017 DBA season!

Friday 22 September
Frankston RSL
7pm Arrival for 7:30 start.
Dress code Semi Formal (as per last year)

Tickets Via clubs allocations, first in best dressed for remaining tickets Via Emma Medwin.

2017 Final Standings and Results

A1

Premiers: Dandenong
Runners Up: Dingley

Pos Team P W L D B F A R% Pts
1 Dandenong Angels 21 18 2 1 0 180 93 659 37
2 Berwick Dodgers 21 13 7 1 0 145 117 553 27
3 Mornington Pirates 21 12 8 1 0 159 98 619 25
4 Dingley Baseball Club 21 11 8 2 0 182 112 619 24
5 Frankston Tomatoes 21 10 9 2 0 127 105 547 20
6 Cheltenham 21 8 10 3 0 120 124 492 19
7 Boneo Braves Baseball Club 21 4 15 2 0 109 213 339 10
8 Bonbeach St Chads 21 1 18 2 0 70 230 233 4

Women’s

Premiers: Berwick
Runners Up: Essendon

Pos Team P W L D F A SD R% Pts
1 Berwick Dodgers 14 13 1 0 151 32 119 825 26
2 Essendon Baseball Club 14 11 3 0 153 65 88 702 22
3 Footscray Baseball Club 15 9 6 0 77 96 -19 445 18
4 Melbourne University Baseball Club 15 7 8 0 107 109 -2 495 14
5 Mornington Pirates 15 4 11 0 40 226 -186 150 8

A2

Premiers: Dingley
Runners Up: Dandenong

Pos Team P W L D F A R% Pts
1 Frankston Tomatoes 18 15 2 1 157 47 770 31
2 Dingley Baseball Club 18 14 4 0 135 47 742 28
3 Dandenong Angels 18 13 4 1 176 39 819 27
4 Cheltenham (Winter) 18 8 8 2 107 92 538 18
5 Mornington Pirates 18 7 8 3 115 135 460 17
6 Berwick Dodgers 18 6 11 1 61 93 396 13
7 Bonbeach St Chads 18 4 12 2 62 185 251 10
8 Boneo Braves Baseball Club 18 0 18 0 53 228 189 0

B1

Premiers: Chelsea
Runners Up: Frankston

Pos Team P W L D F A R% Pts
1 Chelsea Dolphins 17 14 2 1 183 92 665 29
2 Frankston Tomatoes 17 10 6 1 165 139 543 21
3 Dingley Baseball Club 17 10 7 0 158 112 585 20
4 Pakenham Pumas 17 9 7 1 126 83 603 19
5 Berwick Dodgers 17 9 7 1 161 116 581 19
6 Dandenong Angels 17 7 9 1 136 112 548 15
7 Upwey Ferntree Gully Tigers 17 6 10 1 128 159 446 13
8 Cheltenham (Winter) 17 0 17 0 41 285 126 0

B2

Premiers: Dandenong
Runners Up: Upwey Ferntree Gully

Pos Team P W L D F A R% Pts
1 Dandenong Angels 17 16 0 1 193 48 801 33
2 Upwey Ferntree Gully Tigers 17 13 4 0 165 97 630 26
3 Chelsea Dolphins 17 12 4 1 135 98 579 25
4 Dingley Baseball Club 17 10 7 0 151 119 559 20
5 Frankston Tomatoes 17 6 10 1 102 112 477 13
6 Berwick Dodgers 17 6 10 1 79 129 380 13
7 Pakenham Pumas 17 3 14 0 99 158 385 6
8 Cheltenham (Winter) 17 0 17 0 43 206 173 0

C1

Premiers: Sandringham
Runners Up: Dingley

Pos Team H2H P W L D B F A SD R% Pts
1 Dandenong Angels 17 12 4 1 0 161 105 56 605 25
2 Dingley Baseball Club 17 10 5 2 1 129 88 41 594 22
3 Pakenham Pumas 17 9 6 2 0 139 98 41 586 20
4 Sandringham Baseball Club 16 9 6 1 0 112 88 24 560 19
5 Chelsea Dolphins 17 4 13 0 0 100 170 -70 370 8
6 Mornington Pirates 17 3 12 2 0 88 180 -92 328 8

C2

Premiers: Bonbeach
Runners Up: Mornington

Pos Team P W L D B F A R% Pts
1 Mornington Pirates 17 14 3 0 0 218 110 665 28
2 Dandenong Angels 17 12 5 0 0 176 119 597 24
3 Frankston Tomatoes 17 11 6 0 0 169 119 587 22
4 Bonbeach St Chads 17 10 6 1 0 178 132 574 21
5 Pakenham Black 17 6 9 2 1 120 161 427 14
6 Dingley Baseball Club 17 6 10 1 0 119 159 428 13
7 Pakenham White 17 5 12 0 0 125 214 369 10
8 Boneo Braves 17 3 14 0 0 112 202 357 6
9 Sandringham 1 1 0 0 0 19 2 905 0
10 Cheltenham 2 0 2 0 0 0 18 0 0

Under 18

Premiers: Dandenong
Runners Up: Cheltenham

Pos Team P W L D B F A SD R% Pts
1 Dandenong Angels 14 14 0 0 0 167 33 134 835 28
2 Cheltenham 14 8 6 0 0 121 78 43 608 16
3 Dingley Baseball Club 14 4 9 1 0 80 127 -47 386 9
4 Frankston Tomatoes 14 1 12 1 0 49 179 -130 215 3

Under 16

Premiers: Cheltenham Blue
Runners Up: Frankston

Pos Team P W L D B F A SD Pts
1 Frankston Tomatoes 14 12 2 0 2 105 47 58 24
2 Cheltenham Blue 14 11 3 0 2 120 47 73 22
3 Mornington Pirates 14 9 4 1 2 70 45 25 19
4 Dandenong Angels 14 8 4 2 2 78 58 20 18
5 Cheltenham White 14 6 8 0 2 45 102 -57 12
6 Berwick/Pakenham 14 4 8 2 2 42 102 -60 10
7 Dingley Baseball Club 14 3 10 1 2 38 97 -59 7

Under 14 Major

Premiers: Frankston
Runners Up: Mornington

Pos Team P W L D B F A SD R% Pts
1 Frankston Tomatoes 13 13 0 0 1 139 28 111 832 26
2 Mornington Pirates 13 10 3 0 2 103 59 44 636 20
3 St Kilda 13 8 4 1 2 72 53 19 576 17
4 Cheltenham 13 8 5 0 2 63 60 3 512 16
5 Dandenong Angels 13 5 7 1 2 53 96 -43 356 11
6 Dingley Baseball Club 13 4 9 0 2 39 91 -52 300 8
7 Boneo Braves Baseball Club 13 3 10 0 2 41 123 -82 250 6

Under 14 Minor

Premiers: Berwick
Runners Up: Pakenham

Pos Team P W L D F A SD R% Pts
1 Berwick Dodgers 13 10 1 2 162 58 104 736 22
2 Pakenham Pumas 13 9 2 2 106 76 30 582 20
3 Frankston Tomatoes 13 7 6 0 137 127 10 519 14
4 Mornington Pirates 13 6 7 0 125 114 11 523 12
5 Bonbeach St Chads / Chelsea 13 5 8 0 88 99 -11 471 10
6 Boneo Braves Baseball Club 13 0 13 0 58 202 -144 223 0

Under 12 Major

Premiers: Frankston
Runners Up: Mornington

Pos Team P W L D B F A R% Pts
1 Frankston Tomatoes 13 13 0 0 1 186 21 899 26
2 Mornington Pirates 13 10 3 0 0 166 81 672 20
3 Dandenong Angels 13 6 7 0 1 109 124 468 12
4 Dingley Baseball Club 13 5 8 0 0 78 138 361 10
5 Cheltenham 13 5 8 0 1 67 152 306 10
6 Boneo Braves Baseball Club 10 0 10 0 0 52 142 268 0

Under 12 Minor

Premiers: Pakenham
Runners Up: Mornington

Pos Team P W L D B F A SD R% Pts
1 Pakenham Pumas 13 10 3 0 0 78 54 24 591 20
2 Mornington Pirates 13 6 6 1 0 70 52 18 574 13
3 Bonbeach St Chads 13 5 7 1 0 48 51 -3 485 11
4 Boneo Braves Baseball Club 13 4 9 0 0 51 90 -39 362 8

Mulgrave Rebels Summer Come-and-try Days

The Mulgrave Rebels have set their come and try days for the upcoming summer.

Based in Dandenong, the club will field sides in all age groups up to Under 16s, T Ball, Seniors, Masters.

Mulgrave will also be fielding a Women’s team for the first time in 15 years.

Be sure to come down and be a part of the Rebel Nation!

Rep Team Tryouts

General Information:

  • We are still looking for scorers for these tournaments (with the exception of the Senior team).  Please email dba.secretary@optusnet.com.au with your expression of interest.
  • For all juniors, no DBA gear is to be worn at tryouts, and minimal club gear is requested

Eligibility Criteria (as per BV)

  • A player is eligible to take part in any match in the respective age groups provided they are under the age of, 12, 14, 16 or 18 years on the 31st of

December in the year of the competition.

  • The minimum age that a player must have attained for participation in age groupings are as specified below:

Age Group          Minimum Age

Under 12            8 years of age

Under 14            11 years of age

Under 16            13 years of age

Under 18            15 years of age

  • For a player to be eligible to compete, they must have played in at least one more than half the games available in their respective local League fixtures to each junior championship.

Selection Criteria (as per DBA)

We ask that all those trialling attend a minimum of 2 of the three tryout sessions that will be held.

Prior commitments such as representative baseball, and medical/illness reasons are acceptable, but you must advise our Rep Team Co-ordinator Fiona Glover via email (tyabbfee42@hotmail.com) if you are unable to attend for any reason.

We will provide future tryout dates in the coming weeks as provided by the coaches.

Best of luck to all those trialling, and here’s to a successful State Winter Championships for all age groups.

Seniors and Under 23s
Championship Team Tryout Date Time Location
Saturday 10th – Monday 12th June at Geelong Seniors Tuesday 16th May 6-8pm Berwick
Senior Coaches: Sunday 21st May 9.30-11.30am Berwick
Blake Cunningham and Mark Jones Sunday 28th May 9.30-11.30am Berwick
Under 23s Tuesday 16th May 5.30-7.30pm Frankston
U23 Coaches: Sunday 28th May 11.30am-1.30pm Frankston
Ben Laux and Daniel Webster Wednesday 31st May 5.30-7.30pm Frankston
Under 18s
Championship Tryout Date Time Location
Saturday 1st – Sunday 2nd July at Geelong Sunday 21st May 12-2pm Dandenong
Coaches: TBA
Paul Rutgers and Theo Rutgers TBA
Under 16s
Championship Tryout Date Time Location
Saturday 8th – Sunday 9th July at Wangaratta Sunday 21st May 9.30-11.30am Cheltenham
Coaches: TBA
Chris Anderton and Nick Coy TBA
Under 14s
Championship Tryout Date Time Location
Saturday 22nd – Sunday 23rd July at Frankston Sunday 21st May 9-11am Dandenong
Coaches: TBA
Jade Hough and Dan Linton TBA
Under 12s
Championship Tryout Date Time Location
Saturday 29th – Sunday 30th July at Bendigo Sunday 21st May 10am-12pm Dingley
Coaches: TBA
Brent Riddiford and Ash Riddiford TBA