Rep Team Tryouts

General Information:

  • We are still looking for scorers for these tournaments (with the exception of the Senior team).  Please email dba.secretary@optusnet.com.au with your expression of interest.
  • For all juniors, no DBA gear is to be worn at tryouts, and minimal club gear is requested

Eligibility Criteria (as per BV)

  • A player is eligible to take part in any match in the respective age groups provided they are under the age of, 12, 14, 16 or 18 years on the 31st of

December in the year of the competition.

  • The minimum age that a player must have attained for participation in age groupings are as specified below:

Age Group          Minimum Age

Under 12            8 years of age

Under 14            11 years of age

Under 16            13 years of age

Under 18            15 years of age

  • For a player to be eligible to compete, they must have played in at least one more than half the games available in their respective local League fixtures to each junior championship.

Selection Criteria (as per DBA)

We ask that all those trialling attend a minimum of 2 of the three tryout sessions that will be held.

Prior commitments such as representative baseball, and medical/illness reasons are acceptable, but you must advise our Rep Team Co-ordinator Fiona Glover via email (tyabbfee42@hotmail.com) if you are unable to attend for any reason.

We will provide future tryout dates in the coming weeks as provided by the coaches.

Best of luck to all those trialling, and here’s to a successful State Winter Championships for all age groups.

Seniors and Under 23s
Championship Team Tryout Date Time Location
Saturday 10th – Monday 12th June at Geelong Seniors Tuesday 16th May 6-8pm Berwick
Senior Coaches: Sunday 21st May 9.30-11.30am Berwick
Blake Cunningham and Mark Jones Sunday 28th May 9.30-11.30am Berwick
Under 23s Tuesday 16th May 5.30-7.30pm Frankston
U23 Coaches: Sunday 28th May 11.30am-1.30pm Frankston
Ben Laux and Daniel Webster Wednesday 31st May 5.30-7.30pm Frankston
Under 18s
Championship Tryout Date Time Location
Saturday 1st – Sunday 2nd July at Geelong Sunday 21st May 12-2pm Dandenong
Coaches: TBA
Paul Rutgers and Theo Rutgers TBA
Under 16s
Championship Tryout Date Time Location
Saturday 8th – Sunday 9th July at Wangaratta Sunday 21st May 9.30-11.30am Cheltenham
Coaches: TBA
Chris Anderton and Nick Coy TBA
Under 14s
Championship Tryout Date Time Location
Saturday 22nd – Sunday 23rd July at Frankston Sunday 21st May 9-11am Dandenong
Coaches: TBA
Jade Hough and Dan Linton TBA
Under 12s
Championship Tryout Date Time Location
Saturday 29th – Sunday 30th July at Bendigo Sunday 21st May 10am-12pm Dingley
Coaches: TBA
Brent Riddiford and Ash Riddiford TBA